top of page

Fernbank Reflections Winners

Dance Choreography

1st Place
"Shake it Off"
Lily
Hengen
1st- Va
ughan

Lily was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

 

2nd Place
"My Dance is a Roar"
Bess Shepherd
1st- Stay

1st Place
"My Voice of Trust"
Frances 
Shepherd
4th- Haas

2nd Place
"The Voice of the Unicycle"
Margaret Shepherd
4th- Pitt

Music Composition

1st Place
"Queen of Art/Imagine That"
Lucia Woodruff
1st- Vaughan


Lucia was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

00:00 / 03:13

1st Place
"My Everything"
Lucy Nguimkeu
4th- Meena


Lucy was also the 1st place winner at the Regional level

2nd Place
"The Voice of My Violin"
Bess Shepherd
1st- Stay

00:00 / 00:26

2nd Place
"My Voice in the Violin"
Margaret Shepherd
4th- Pitt

00:00 / 01:02

Photography

1st Place
"The Voice of my Stuffie"
Bess Shepherd

1st- Stay

1st Place
"Crazy Hair"
Hope Hill
2nd- Johnson


Hope was also the 1st place winner at the Regional level

1st Grade-Photography-1st Place-Bess Shepherd-The Voice of my Stuffie.jpg
2nd Grade- Photography- 1st Place- Hope Hill- Crazy Hair.jpg

1st Place
"My Voice in My Tree"
Margaret Shepherd
4th- Pitt

4th Grade- Photography-1st Place-My Voice in My Tree.jpg

2nd Place
"My Voice of Fear"
Frances Shepherd
4th- Haas

4th Grade- Phtography- 2nd Place- Frances Shepherd- My Voice of Fear.jpg

1st Place
"Your Vote Counts"
Ansley Brane
5th- Jackson


Ashley was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

2nd Place
"The Lost Plant"
Isar Samnani
5th- Jackson

5th Grade- Photography- 1st Place-Ansley Brane- Your Vote Counts.jpeg
5th Grade- Photography- 2nd Place- Isar Samnani- The Lost Plant.jpg

Visual Arts

1st Place
"My Drawing"
Clark Hughes

K- Harter 

Clark was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

K- Visual Arts- 1st Place- Clarke Hughes-My drawing.jpg

1st Place
"The Lion Roars a Rainbow"
Georgianne Petty
1st- Vaughan

1st Grade- Visual Arts 1st Place -Ada Petty- The Lion Roars a Rainbow.jpeg

2nd Place
"October Sunrise"
Angel Cardenas-Diaz
1st- Embrack

Oct Sunrise.jpg

3rd Place
"All the Trees in the Forest"
Leighton Turner
1st- Embrack


Leighton was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

1st Grade Visual Arts 3rd Place-Leighton Turner- All the Trees in the Forest.jpeg

1st Place
"Listen to the Music"
Lucie Liu
2nd- Johnson

Lucie was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

2nd Place
"Matilda- The Book Character"
Isabella Washington
2nd- Thompson

2nd Grade- Visual Arts- 1st Place- Lucy Liu- Listen to the Music.jpg
Screenshot 2023-01-13 143227.jpg

1st Place
"Change is Constant"
Aryz Nadri
3rd- Setrana

Aryz was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

3rd Grade- Visual Arts- 1st Place- Aryz Nadri- Change is Constant.jpg

1st Place
"Show Your Voice for Ukraine"
Sofia Beznoshchenko
4th- Haas

4th Grade- Visual Arts- 1st Place-Sofia Beznoshchenko- Show Your Voice for Ukraine.jpg

2nd Place
"My Voice in My Picture"
Margaret Shepherd
4th- Pitt

Screenshot 2023-01-13 145926.jpg

3rd Place
"Me and My Voice"
Frances Shepherd
4th- Haas

Screenshot 2023-01-13 145953.jpg

1st Place
"Standing Up"
Veda Bhairavabhotla
5th-Martin

Veda was also the 1st place winner at the Regional level

2nd Place
"The Path to Pollution"
Georgia Francois Watkins
5th- Corser


Georgia was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

5th Grade- Visual Arts- 1st Place- Veda Bhairavabhotla- Standing Up.jpg
5th Grade- Visual Arts- nd Place- Georgia Francois Watkins- The Path to Pollution.jpg

3rd Place
"Unique"
Saisha Bhairavabhotla
5th- Corser

5th Grade- Visual Arts- 3rd Place- Saisha Bhairavabhotla- Unique.jpg

Literature

1st Place
"Voice Burps for Good and Bad"
Bess Shepherd
1st- Stay

1st Place
"What Do I Say?"
Evelyn Weinschenk
4th- Pitt


Evelyn was also the 2nd place winner at the Regional level

2nd Place
"Ming and the Forest Flute"
Addison Davis
4th- Pitt

3rd Place
"A Ladybug Life"
Rebecca Kurle
4th
- Pitt

Reflections Participants

Visual Arts

"My Home"
Jameson Hughes
1st-Davis

1st Grade- Visual Arts- Jameson Hughes- My Home.jpeg

"Shout to Save Nature"
Bess Shepherd
1st-Stay

Shout Out to Save Nature.jpg

Literature

"The Voice of Sadness and Anger"
Margaret Shepherd
4th- Pitt

"False Voices"
Frances Shepherd
4th- Haas

"Be the Change We Have to Make"
Sylvie Bergeron
4th- Meena

bottom of page